Asheville, NC l  Crowne Plaza Resort  l  2022
                                                                    Saturday, July 16 - Tuesday, July 19

SATURDAY, JULY 16th                    EVENT                                                                                                                                  LOCATION
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM                          Registration Desk Open                                                                                                  
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM                          Professional Standards Certified Administrative Training – Stephanie Walker         
                                                          (pre-registration required) - Stephanie Walker

SUNDAY, JULY 17th                        EVENT                                                                                                                                  LOCATION
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM                          Registration Desk Open                                                                                                   
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM                        New AE Bootcamp –  Cynthia Walsh                                                                             
12:00 PM - 6:30 PM                        Expo Open                                                                                                                         
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM                      Welcome Meet and Greet (hosted by GA and NC and VA RCEs)                             
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM                        Kickoff Lunch with Keynote Speaker: Innovative Customer Service for
                                                          Association Executives - Juanita McDowell 
                                                          Sponsored by: Showing Time                                                                                           
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM                          Afternoon Break
                                                          Sponsored by: 
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM                          General Session: Mobile Technology and Apps - Juanita McDowell 
                                                          Sponsored by: Rappatoni
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM                          Virginia State Meeting                                                                                                     
                                                          North Carolina Meeting                                                                                                  
                                                          Georgia State Meeting                                                                                                    
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM                          Welcome Reception                                                                                                         
                                                          Sponsored by: realtor.com

MONDAY, JULY 18th                      EVENT                                                                                                                                  LOCATION
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM                          Registration Desk Open                                                                                                                                                                                                              
8:00 AM - 6:00 PM                          Expo Open                                                                                                                         
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM                          Breakfast Buffet
                                                          Sponsored by: Systems Engineering/ NAVICA MLS                                                                                             
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM                        General Session: Influencing Collaboration - Andora Gandy Hinton
                                                           Sponsored by: GrowthZone                                                                                                 
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM                      Morning Break       
                                                           Sponsored by: Pearl Insurance 
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM                      General Session: Fair Housing and Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Panel
                                                           Moderator: Amy Kemp
                                                           Panelists: Keri Epps-Rashad, Leslie Frazier, Geilia Taylor
                                                          Sponsored by: Georgia MLS
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM                        Networking Lunch                         
                                                          Sponsored by: Bright MLS
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM                          General Session: NAR Legal Update - Charlie Lee  
                                                          Sponsored by: CE Shop
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM                          Break                                      
                                                          Sponsored by: Zillow Group
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM                          Breakout Session: Small Board Hot Topics - Sponsored by: Corelogic
                                                          Breakout Session: Medium Board Hot Topics
                                                          Breakout Session: Large & Mega Board Hot Topics
                                                          Attendees Enjoy Dinner on Their Own

TUESDAY, JULY 19th                      EVENT                                                                                                                                  LOCATION
7:45 AM - 10:15 AM                        Registration Desk Open                                                                                                  
                                                          Expo Open                                                                                                                        
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM                          Breakfast Buffet                                                                                                                
                                                          Sponsored by: State Employees Credit Union 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM                       General Session Roundtables (tables topics provided): Successful RPAC Events
                                                          by Association Size - Leigh Brown
                                                          Sponsored by: America's Preferred Home Warranty
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM                     Morning Break                                                                                                                 
                                                         Sponsored by: Tech Helpline 
10:15 AM - 11:30 AM                     Closing General Session: Promoting REALTOR  Value and Driving
                                                          Member Engagement - Leigh Brown
                                                          Sponsored by: dotloop
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM                     RAEC Committee Wrap-up                                                                                              

Click here to download a pdf. version of the schedule of events
  





























Sharon Frame
  Sharon Frame, “Your Focus and Follow Through Coach,” is a former CNN anchor, awarding-winning journalist, and public speaker. She knows firsthand that one of the leading causes of failure is lack of focus. Sharon teaches clients how to break through failure in business and in life by using the power of strategic focus. Her coaching techniques can help you seize control and determine your own destiny. Attend this keynote session to learn how to shatter limiting beliefs and set yourself up for deliberate and lasting success!
     


Matt Jones
  After surviving cancer three times, Matt Jones started participating in marathons, with a goal of competing in a marathon on every continent. Now, he has made it his mission to help flame the fire within individuals and organizations by developing a "Marathon Mentality." This mentality helps people and companies reach their full potential by overcoming challenges, improving daily, and striving to attain greater goal attainment as well as life fulfillment. Matt is currently pursuing his PhD in Organizational Leadership, and is the founder of the R.E.A.L. Leadership Academy whose mission is to develop leaders that inspire, impact, influence, and leave a lasting legacy. Come and be inspired by a survivor! 


 



2017 Regional AE Conference

 SATURDAY, JULY 15TH
 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Professional Standards Certified Administrative Training - Stephanie Walker (pre-registration required) - York Room


 SUNDAY, JULY 16TH


10:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Desk - Ballantyne B Foyer
9:00 am - 10:00 am  Coffee Break Plaza Prefunction Area
Sponsored by Quicken Loans
10:00 am - 11:00 am  MLS Forum - Beverly Pardue (GA) and Cynthia Walsh (NC) - Oglethorpe A
11:00 am - 12:00 pm RPAC/Advocacy Training, GA - Walsh
RPAC/Advocacy Training, NC - Hamilton
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Opening Session with Lunch - "Leadership From My Seat" - Adorna Carroll and Christine Todd - Estes
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Breakout by Board Size
Small (1-150)- Walsh; Small - Medium (151-300) - Terrace; Medium (301-500) - Hamilton; Medium - Large (501-1000) - Cumming; and Large (1001+) - Lamar B
 3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Refreshment Break - Plaza Prefunction Area
Sponsored by reOneSpot
 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm State Meetings:
Chip Kreps (GA) - Walsh
Shelia Willis (NC) - Hamilton
5:30 pm - 6:15 pm Welcome Reception Plaza Prefunction Area
Sponsored by Systems Engineering / NAVICA MLS
6:15 pm - 8:00 pm Dinner - Estes
 MONDAY, JULY 17TH
7:30 am - 4:00 pm Registration Desk - Plaza Prefunction Area
8:00 am - 9:00 am  Buffet Breakfast - Estes
9:00 am - 10:30 am General Session - "Dealing With Difficult People" - Adorna Carroll - Estes
Sponsored by RPR / REALTORS® Property Resource
10:30 am -10:45 am Coffee Break - Plaza Prefunction Area
Sponsored by Pearl Insurance
10:45 am - 12:00 pm General Session: "Survival Strategies for AE's" - Christine Todd - Estes
Sponsored by 2-10 Home Buyers Warranty
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Networking Lunch - Estes
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Breakout Session: "Human Resources" - Donna Garcia - Lamar A
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Breakout Session: "Overcoming Objections to Political Advocacy" - Scott Brunner - Estes
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm General Session: "Presenting Yourself with Professionalism and Influence" - Scott Brunner - Estes
Sponsored by Zillow Group
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Refreshment Break - Plaza Prefunction Area
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Professionalism...Raising the Bar - Facilitator: Tom O'Rourke (GA) - Estes
Sponsored by Arrow Exterminators
  Dinner on Own
TUESDAY, JULY 18TH
7:30 am - 1:00 pm Registration Desk Plaza Prefunction Area
8:00 am - 9:00 am Buffet Breakfast - Estes
Sponsored by Georgia MLS
9:00 am -10:00 am General Session: Roundtable Discussions and Game - Chip Kreps (GA) and Shelia Willis (NC) - Estes
10:00 am - 10:15 am Coffee Break - Plaza Prefunction Area
10:15 am - 11:30 am General Session: "NAR Legal Update" - Katie Johnson - Estes
11:45 am - 12:30 pm RAEC Committee Wrap Up - NC and GA State Chair, Vice Chair and Staff - Cummings

Sunday –July 19th

 

10:00pm – 5:00pm

 

12:30pm - 2:30pm

 

2:30pm

 

2:45pm - 3:45pm

 

Registration Desk Open (Ballantyne Foyer)

 

Kickoff Buffet Lunch with Keynote Speaker – Defining Today's Realtor®” - Leigh Brown (Ballantyne AB)

 

Afternoon Break

 

Breakout Session A- Advocacy Training, GA - Hayley McCloud (Ballantyne CDE)

Breakout Session B – RPAC Training, NC - Shanell Smaw (Union)

 

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

 

State Meetings

  • Georgia -Sandy Davis (Union)
  • North CarolinaDarlene Spivey (Ballantyne CDE)

5:15pm - 6:00pm

MLS Executive Forum- Toni Cockeram (GA) (Ballantyne CDE)

                                             Paula Nash - (NC)

6:30pm - 7:30pm

 

 

7:30pm - 9:00pm

Welcome Reception (Great Room Balcony)

Sponsored by: Systems Engineering

 

Dinner (Carolina)

Sponsored by: The Ballantyne Hotel

Monday – July 20th

7:30 am - 4:00 pm

Registration Desk Open (Ballantyne Foyer)

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast – Sponsored by: The Mingle School of Real Estate (Ballantyne Foyer)

8:30 am - 9:45 am

Opening Session – "Agent Before Association" – Maura Neill (Ballantyne AB)

9:45 am - 10:00 am

Morning Break

10:00am-11:00am

General Session – "Board Roles & Responsibilities" – Bob Harris  Sponsored by: Arrow Exterminators (Ballantyne AB)

11:00am-11:15am

Break 

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

General Session- “Tech Tools” (video marketing, virtual meetings, streaming education) – Amy Chorew 

                                    Sponsored by: Costner Law Office, PLLC (Ballantyne AB)

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm

Networking Lunch – Sponsored by: REALTORS® Property Resource, LLC (Carolina)

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

Experienced Association Executive Panel – Darlene Spivey (NC), Jamie Cooper (NC), Linda Bardach (GA), Erica Milligan (GA)

(Ballantyne CDE)

1:15pm-2:15pm

New AE Boot - Tessa Hultz (Fairway Ballroom)

2:15pm-2:30pm

Afternoon Break Sponsored by: Charlotte Regional REALTOR® Association (Ballantyne Foyer)

2:30pm-3:30pm

Breakout Session- “Tech Tools” (office security, document protection, paperless office…) Amy Chorew  Sponsored by: Placester (Ballantyne AB)

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Breakout Session - "NRDS Update" - Chris DeRosa (Fairway Ballroom)

2:30pm-3:30pm

Breakout Session – "Protecting the Organization" – Bob Harris (Ballantyne CDE)

3:30pm-3:45pm

Refreshment Break - Sponsored by: SUPRA

3:45pm-5:00pm

General Session- "Give to Grow: Give to the Community to Grow the Association" – Maura Neill  Sponsored by: MMSI

(Ballantyne AB)

Dinner on Own

Tuesday – July 21st

7:30 am - 11:00 am

Registration Desk Open (Ballantyne Foyer)

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Gourmet Continental Breakfast - Sponsored by: Georgia MLS (Ballantyne Foyer)

8:30am - 9:30am

General Session-  "The Future of Real Estate" - Zan Monroe  Sponsored by: Bruin & Associates (Ballantyne AB)

9:30am - 9:45am

Morning Break (Ballantyne Foyer)

9:45am - 11:00am

General Session – "NAR Legal Update" – Katie Johnson (Ballantyne CDE)

11:15am - 11:45am

RAEC Committee Wrap-up (Private Dining Room)